ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK assists in release of Charles Aznavour's book in Armenian
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK assists in release of Charles Aznavour's book  in Armenian
YEREVAN, December 9. /ARKA/. With the support of Amundi-ACBA Asset Management, the Newmag company translated and released the acclaimed French singer Charles Aznavour’s book called “With a Soft Whisper,” in the Armenian language, the press service of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK reported.
In the book first published in France in 2009, Charles Aznavour talks about his family's past and career difficulties. He tells how success and happiness came to him. The book is about the lessons of life and the irony of fate.
“One hundred percent French and one hundred percent Armenian, Charles Aznavour has an invaluable contribution both to the Armenian-French relations and to different spheres of the socio-economic and cultural life of Armenia. Aznavour’s help cannot be underestimated, especially during the devastating earthquake of 1988. Amundi-ACBA is the carrier of the Armenian- French culture, and we could not stay away from this initiative," said Hrayr Aslanyan, the Executive Director of Amundi-ACBA Asset Management.
According to him, it was with great joy and enthusiasm that they decided to help the publication of this book in Armenian, which provides the readers with the opportunity to get a fresh look at individual episodes of the life of the great chansonnier.
Newmag is preparing to translate all his books into Armenian until 2024, when Aznavour's 100th birth anniversary will be marked.
"Aznavour was with us at the most difficult moments, when we needed him most. He appeared when no one was waiting for him, helped us when no one asked for it, and stayed with us when many left," the head of the Newmag's publishing programs Artak Aleksanyan said.
He expressed special gratitude to Amundi-ACBA Asset Management for their help in releasing the book and the joint wok.
"Believe me, this is not just sponsorship. This is a joint cause contributing to the immortality of the heritage of Aznavour," he said.
The book's presentation took place on a symbolic day - December 7 (the day of the Spitak earthquake.). The event was attended by the Ambassador of France to Armenia Jonathan Lacotte, the son of the chansonnier Nicolas Aznavour and his wife.
The Ambassador thanked the Amundi-ACBA Asset Management Company for its support, saying it strengthens the Armenian-French friendship. The Armenian version of the book is now available in all bookstores.
Amundi-ACBA Asset Management Company was founded by Amundi, the leading French asset manager in Europe, and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.
ACBA was established in 1995 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. -0-