Armenian citizens to be allowed to choose currency for repaying loans
YEREVAN, October 25. /ARKA/. The Armenian National Assembly passed Wednesday at the second and final reading amendments to the law on residential mortgage lending.
Nerses Yeritsyan, deputy head of the Central Bank of Armenia, said amendments allow borrowers to choose any currency for repaying their mortgage loans and loan interests.
«Before that it has been possible top do it only in the Armenian national currency, while now citizens are allowed to choose between drams and foreign currencies,» he said. «This will make it possible to avoid additional expenses related to foreign exchange rates.»
Yeritsyan said that interests on deposits will be paid also in the currencies chosen by depositors.
In accordance with the amendments, borrowers will have all the terms of lending, such as interest rates, fines and commissions, mentioned in their contracts.
The amendments also allow waiver of signing contracts, i.e. clients may receive a loan offer from a bank, consider its terms within seven days and only after that decide to sign or not to sign contracts.
According to the central bank's reports, mortgage loans totaled AMD 189.2 billion by late August 2017 showing a 0.77% year-on-year growth. They have grown 3% since the beginning of this year. ($1 – AMD 482.33). -0---