YEREVAN, March 1. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today it has introduced the USSD service, which enables its cardholders to use their mobile phones to receive statements for their latest 4 transactions, to promptly block their banking cards and check also the balance on the cards.
According to a bank’s press release, currently the new service is available to mobile subscribers to Beeline and VivaCell-MTS operators. A maximum of five cards can be attached to a mobile phone number (all the cards issued by local banks, which are members of the national payment system Armenian Card (ArCa).
The USSD service can be activated by calling the 24-hour card service center of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK 010 31-99-99 or 010 31-88-99, or by visiting a branch of the bank to fill out a relevant application.
To use the service, one needs to dial *116# and follow the suggested options of the USSD menu. After sending the request, the subscriber receives an SMS message with the requested information or confirmation of the required action (in case of urgent blocking of the card).
For users of this service the tariff for receiving SMS messages is AMD10. No charges are levied by telecom operators. Details of the USSD service can be found by clicking this link.