Hundreds of runners take part in Converse Bank Yerevan Spring Run 2018 marathon
YEREVAN, May 15. /ARKA/. Hundreds of runners took part in the Converse Bank Yerevan Spring Run 2018 marathon sponsored by Converse Bank on May 13, the bank said today in a press release.
It said children aged 2-12 covered the 1 km long running distance, while the adults contested on 5 and 10 km long running distances, as well as in the relay race.
“This is the first initiative aimed at encouragement of healthy lifestyle and popularization of sports organized this year as part of the events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Bank. Another extensive project was launched with the Bank’s support a few days ago. Within the framework of it sports grounds will be built both in Yerevan and in regions,” said Aregnaz Hakobyan, Head of Marketing Unit at Converse Bank, adding that the Bank was also a participant in the marathon of amateur race.
“This is already the second year of our cooperation with Converse Bank in terms of implementation of such projects, not only promoting healthy lifestyle, but also getting the opportunity to help children with health problems. The whole profit of Converse Bank Yerevan Spring Run 2018 sponsored by the Bank will be provided to “Armenian Mothers” NGO for the purpose of helping its little beneficiaries with health problems”, - concluded Anahit Adamyan, the organizer of the marathon.
Converse Bank was registered on December 20, 1993. Its shareholders are Advanced Global Investments LLC (Argentina) - 80.94%, the Armenian Apostolic Church - 5% and the HayPost Trust Management B.V. Company, Armenia’s national postal operator - 14.06%. -0-----