VTB Bank (Armenia) retail lending grows to 100 billion drams
YEREVAN, May 31. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it is actively developing its product line and making its loan products more accessible to customers.
"The bank pays special attention to retail lending, since this particular segment has a special significance in terms of social and economic development of the population," the bank said in a press release.
Since early 2018, the bank has continued to strengthen its position in the retail lending market increasing this segment’s loan portfolio from the beginning of the year by 11%. Compared with the same period in 2017, the retail lending portfolio of the bank grew by 27%.
Today, the bank’s retail lending exceeds 100 billion drams. In less than a year and a half it increased by 22 billion drams.
The bank’s retail lending system is conditioned by its goals and needs and is primarily aimed at creating conditions and opportunities for fulfilling the needs of each citizen in such matters as acquisition, construction and repair of housing, training, purchase of goods for consumer needs and so on.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a part of the VTB international financial group in 2004. Currently, VTB Bank, the second largest in Russia, owns 100% of VTB Bank (Armenia). It runs 67 branches in the country. ($ 1 - 482.51 drams). - 0-