4.9% GDP growth projected in Armenia's 2020 draft government budget
YEREVAN, October 28. /ARKA/. At Armenia's government budget for 2020, GDP growth is projected at 4.9%, Finance Minister Atom Janjughazyan said Monday at the discussion of the government budget at the National Assembly's standing committees. In the 2019 government budget, economic growth is projected at 4.9% and inflation at 2.7%.
"The most likely economic growth indicator is considered to be between 4 and 6 percent with a 33-percent chance," Janjughazyan said adding that there is also assessment that the county's economic growth can be lower in the event of adverse outside impacts, but u\it can also be higher, but this is less likely.
The minister said that the 4.9% growth makes it possible to have controllable risks.
On Monday, the Armenian National Assembly's standing committees embarked on considering the government-proposed draft budget for 2020.
On September 30, Armenia's government has approved a draft state budget for 2020. It calls for 1.69 trillion drams in revenue and 1.88 trillion drams in spending. The projected budget deficit is 182.6 million drams. Inflation is projected at 4% (± 1.5%). The draft budget does not say anything about the projected GDP growth.
The state budget for 2019 projects 4.9% growth and 2.7% inflation. The projected revenue is 1.5 trillion drams; the projected spending for this year is 1.6 trillion drams. ($1 - 475.87 dram). -0---