ADB ready to continue supporting projects implemented in Armenia
YEREVAN, June 27. /ARKA/. Armenia is a country with great opportunities, and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) is ready to continue supporting the projects being implemented here, ADB Deputy Executive Director for Austria, Germany, Turkey, Luxembourg and Great Britain Philip Ross said today at the meeting with Armenian Minister of Finance Tigran Khachatryan in Yerevan.
He noted the importance of long-standing cooperation between ADB and Armenian government, the press service of Armenian Ministry of Finance reported.
Khachatryan, in turn, referring to the 15th anniversary of Armenia's cooperation with ADB, stressed the importance of regular meetings, especially in times full of uncertainties and hard-to-predict new realities.
During the meeting the parties discussed the development of the state infrastructure programs, private sector, state investments, as well as the ongoing technical assistance activities.
ADB strives for a prosperous, inclusive, sustainable, and resilient Asia-Pacific region, while continuing its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. The Bank was founded in 1966 and is owned by 68 member countries, 49 of which are regional.
The ADB has been cooperating with the government of Armenia since 2005. The total package of the Bank's implemented programs in the country exceeds $1.6 bln, covering such sectors as transport, energy, water supply and urban infrastructure. ADB's assistance to the private sector extends to public utilities and infrastructure, financial institutions, and agribusiness. --0—