Armenia's top 10 banks by profitability in Q4 2022
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/.  ARKA news agency has published the ranking of Armenia's top 10 commercial banks by size of profit as of 31.12.2022.
The profit after tax of all 18  banks exceeded AMD 262.8 bln, having increased by 205.59% as compared to the 4th quarter of 2021.
As of December 31, 2022, Ardshinbank was the leading bank by size of profit having earned 62.2 bln drams (up 355.64% year-on-year).
Ameriabank ranked second with profit of about AMD 44.3 bln (128% up), and Evocabank ranked third with AMD 25.7 bln profit (2.180.48% up).
Inecobank ranked fourth with AMD 23, 6 bln (162.52% growth). It was followed by Acba bank - AMD 22, 7 bln (131.69% growth), IDBank - about AMD 15 bln (872.26% growth); Conversebank - AMD 14 bln (240% growth).
Araratbank came in eighth with 11, 1 bln. drams profit (growth by 554.73%). It was followed by HSBC Bank Armenia with profit of about 8 bln. drams (growth by 148. 61%). Artsakhbank is the last in the top ten with 7.4 milliard drams (growth by 37. 03 %).
The ranking was compiled based on the financial-economic bulletin of the ARKA agency "Banks of Armenia", To purchase this bulletin and other information products of the agency please apply to Marketing Department (e-mail: [email protected]). ($1 - 396.66 AMD) -0-.
Dear Friends!2021-12-31 17:37:47 Dear Friends!