Top 10 Armenian banks by size of assets in Q4 2022
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/. The ARKA news agency has released the ranking of Armenia's top 10 commercial banks by size of assets as of 31.12.2022.
The assets of all 18 banks exceeded AMD 8.4 trillion, having increased by 18, 31% as compared to the beginning of the year.
Ardshinbank was the leading bank by size of assets, which were worth AMD 1.55 trillion (54.07% growth). Ameriabank ranked second with assets amounting to 1.25 trillion drams (14.18% growth), and Armbusinessbank ranked third with AMD 831.23 bln worth assets (3.33% down).
They were followed by Acba bank with AMD 666.05 bln worth assets (up 21.78%),  Inecobank with AMD 532.37 bln assets (24.82% growth),  Converse Bank - AMD 464.11 bln (22.92% growth),  Armeconombank - AMD 409.37 bln (13.76% growth).
ArmSwissBank ranked eighth with AMD 385.19 bln. Worth assets (down by 3.32%). It was followed by Araratbank -AMD 352.87 bln (31.64% growth) and Evocabank - AMD 348.02 bln (41. 64% growth).
The ranking was compiled based on the financial-economic bulletin of the ARKA agency "Banks of Armenia", To purchase this bulletin and other information products of the agency please apply to Marketing Department (e-mail: [email protected]). ($1 - 396.66 AMD) -0-.
Dear Friends!2021-12-31 17:37:47 Dear Friends!