New savings deposit VTB-Holiday from VTB Bank (Armenia)
08.12.2009 16:48
YEREVAN, December 8. / ARKA /. CJSC VTB Bank (Armenia) gave investors another gift around Christmas 2010.
On the 3rd of December in VTB Bank (Armenia) and all its branches a new savings deposit VTB-Holiday with progressively increasing returns, the press office of the Bank said.
"Caring about the well-being of the population of Armenia, we are constantly working on new types of products that will cope with the more progressive and comfortable conditions for investors. Since early December, we launched a new product, which is called VTB-Holiday. Citizens can make their savings to a new investment in any of the 72 branches of VTB throughout Armenia. We hope that it will as popular as many of our products within the general population of the country," the general director, Chairman of VTB Bank (Armenia) Valery Ovsyannikov said.
According to him, the main advantage of this deposit is that the investor has the opportunity to receive an income from their savings in the shortest possible time.
"This is particularly useful and relevant right now, on the eve of holidays, when every family is seriously investing in a New Year's table and gifts," the head of the bank said.
Fixed-term savings deposits VTB-Holiday was adopted in Armenian drams and U.S. dollars, for a period of 1 to 3 months.
In addition, investors are provided with free payment cards VISA International as a New Year gift by the bank .
For more information on the conditions of deposit VTB-Holiday visit the site or call Bank customer service at 87-87.
Bank VTB (Armenia) (Armsavingsbank before June 20, 2006) joined the VTB Group in April 2004. Currently the bank VTB is the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company.
By the end of March 2009, the bank’s assets had totaled 105.8bln Drams (7% increase against Q4 2008), credit portfolio – 74.2bln Drams (5% increase), total liabilities – 81.9bln Drams (9% increase), liabilities to clients – 33.3bln Drams, total capital - 23.9bln Drams, authorized stock – 13.9bln Drams; net losses were 136mln Drams in January-March 2009.