VTB Bank (Armenia) takes part in Armenia Business Forum 2021
YEREVAN, September 23. /ARKA/. The CEO and Chairman of the Board of Directors of VTB (Armenia) Ivan Telegin and Deputy CEO - Chairman of the Board of Directors of the bank Sofya Machkalyan took part in the Armenia Business Forum 2021. The event, organized by the Association of Armenian Entrepreneurs with the support of the Tashir Group of Companies, was held on September 20 in Yerevan, the press service of VTB Bank (Armenia) reported.
It said the forum brought together hundreds of entrepreneurs from Armenia and other countries. It was attended also by official representatives of the governments of Armenia and Russia. The main goals of the forum were to give a fresh push to the development of the economic potential of Armenia through the investments, creation of closer economic interaction between entrepreneurs from different countries, primarily from Russia, stimulation and support of youth entrepreneurship, the establishment of a new level of dialogue across the Armenian business community in the world.
The key topics of the forum were the formation of effective relationships between the business communities of Russia and Armenia and the development of economic ties between the two countries.
Ivan Telegin noted: “The Russian-Armenian relations are based on the principles of friendship, partnership and alliance, on the good traditions of culture and spiritual closeness. We can say with confidence that the Armenia Business Forum, by creating a platform for open dialogue between various business communities, is contributing to the strengthening of trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries, the successful implementation of joint projects in different sectors of the Armenian economy. "
The Armenia Business Forum was held for the first time. The future plan is to scale it up, create new opportunities for strengthening economic interaction between the Armenian business communities around the world. The Forum will become the largest platform for business interaction at different levels and will contribute to the growth of economic potential and the development of investment opportunities in Armenia