VTB Bank (Armenia) launches new Savings Day with VTB promo campaign
YEREVAN, November 1. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) is launching a new Savings Day with VTB promotional campaign to mark the World Savings Day.
According to the bank, by placing Profitable, Progressive and Comfortable types of deposits in AMD from November 1 to 5, 2021 (inclusive), clients will receive monthly growing interest rates.
The bank said that individual clients can place these three types of deposits starting from 30 thousand AMD and get an excellent opportunity to increase the interest rate. Thus,  for deposits placed during the campaign period, the annual interest rate will be increasing  monthly by 0.03% percentage points until the end of the term of the deposit (depending on the term of the deposit, the interest rate can reach up to 10.03%, the annual interest rate is 9.81%). The term of the deposit is from 30 to 365 days. The interest on the deposit is paid at the end of the term.
When placing a deposit, the client receives as a gift a Visa or MasterCard bank payment card with free service during the term of the deposit. Cash withdrawal from VTB ATMs (Armenia) for the period of the deposit is also free.
VTB Bank (Armenia) said also that clients can place a deposit also through the Video Bank remote service, which allows making transactions without visiting a bank branch.
"We would like to remind that individual deposits are insured by the Fund for Guaranteeing Reimbursement of Deposits in accordance with the relevant law," the bank said.
Detailed information about the campaign can be obtained on the official website of VTB Bank (Armenia) at https://www.vtb.am/ru/promotion/depozitnaia-aktsiia-den-sberezhenii, at the Bank's branches or by calling the Contact Center at 87- 87.
Income tax on deposit interest is 10%.
The activity of VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC is regulated by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia ($1 - 477.45 drams). -0-