Bank VTB (Armenia) continues to increase professional skills of middle level managers
YEREVAN, October 4. /ARKA/. The Russian-owned Bank VTB (Armenia) said today in a press release that it continues to raise the professional skills of its middle level managers.
“Bank VTB (Armenia) pays great attention and importance to improving the professional skills of middle level managers and training the young and promising employees”, the press-release said.
Employees of Bank VTB (Armenia) have opportunity to have training courses offered by Moscow-based VTB Corporate University of VTB. Established in 2005 its faculty is made up of VTB top-managers, professors and lecturers of Moscow universities, as well as specialists-practitioners.
“Training personnel is a prerequisite of prosperity now. During six years 10 employees of Bank VTB (Armenia) graduated from VTB Corporate University of VTB. We will continue education of our employees because high-quality staff is important for continued progress,’ General Director –Chairman of Directorate of Bank VTB (Armenia) Valeri Ovsyannikov was quoted as saying.
The latest Armenian graduates of a course on Leadership Energy were Marianna Stepanian, head of investment services of Bank VTB (Armenia), Anzhela Martirosian, head of operations department and Alexan Sahakian, head of Moscow branch of the bank.
After the defense of papers in later September a special certificate awarding ceremony was held.
The research papers of Anzhela Martirosian and Marianna Stepanian were pointed out by expert commissions for their urgency and practical significance. Both were awarded honor degree diplomas.
CJSC “Bank VTB (Armenia)” became participant of international financial group VTB in April 2004. Currently it is the second largest in Russia, VTB Bank (CJSC) owning 100% of shares of “Bank VTB (Armenia)”. The Bank is traditionally among the leaders of the banking system of Armenia by a number of key indicators. The Bank now owns the largest branch network in the country - 68 branches -0-