Bank VTB (Armenia) and payment system visa awarded the winners of the company “Winter with VTB”
23.02.2012 20:20
YEREVAN, February 23. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) and payment system Visa summarized the results and awarded the winners of marketing company “Winter with VTB”.
The action of Visa cardholders of Bank VTB (Armenia) took place in the period from November 1, 2011 - January 31, 2012. All Visa cardholders of Bank VTB (Armenia) could participate in the action by paying with the card for shopping or services in any trade-service points in the territory of the country and abroad. For each shopping paid by Visa card of Bank VTB (Armenia) the consumers have got bonus scores from the amount of the shopping and automatically became participants of the action.
The main prize of the company “Winter with VTB” is a trip to Dubai for two persons. By the results of the draw, the winner became the client of the bank Samvel Sargsyan.
“It is difficult for me to express my emotions as I did not expect to win in this action. I am going to leave for Dubai with my wife”, said Sargsyan.
About 100 most active clients of Bank VTB (Armenia) who have collected the highest number of bonus scores in the mentioned period by making Visa card payments, got 49 certificates from the bank and the company Visa for buying equipment and 50 certificates for the issue of banking products of Bank VTB (Armenia) on preferential terms, particularly minus 1% for credits or plus 1% for deposit.
Director of Retail Business Development Department of Bank VTB (Armenia) Artak Khachatryan said that this campaign was carried out for the encouragement of non-cash operations by the clients by Visa cards.
“From one hand, we aimed at the increase of the number of non-cash operations by our clients, from the other hand – we introduced them the opportunities of the card”, he said.
He added that similar campaigns will be carried out also in future which will promote the improvement of client service of Bank VTB (Armenia), as well as development of card instruments and increase of non-cash payments.
The Bank became participant of international financial group VTB in April 2004. Currently it is the second largest in Russia, VTB Bank (CJSC) owning 100% of shares of “Bank VTB (Armenia)”. The Bank is traditionally among the top three leaders of the banking system of Armenia by a number of key indicators. The Bank owns the largest branch network in the country - 68 branches. —0--