Gazprombank’s investments in Armenian economy total $185 million
YEREVAN, August 31. /ARKA/. Gazprombank’s investments in the Armenian economy total $185 million, Areximbank-Gasprombank Group Board Chairman Nikolay Korenev said in Yerevan on Friday at the new office opening ceremony.
He said $100 million of this amount had been invested in development of Areximbank, and $85 million directly in ArmRosgasprom.
Gazprombank has been building up Areximbank-Gasprombank Group’s capital since it started operating in Armenia in 2007 and stepping up cooperation with local companies.
“We will continue this work, we will keep supporting the bank, but along with that, we hope that the bank’s administration and staff will intensify their efforts and will be more steadfast in putting shareholders’ decisions in practice,” Korenev said.
Alexander Muranov, deputy chairman of Gazprombank’s board, on his side, said that the bank plans to take part in large local transport, railway, energy and defense infrastructural projects.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (formerly Areximbank) was established in 1998 to handle financial flows between Russia and Armenia. It is now fully owned by Russian Gazprombank. -0-