ARKA News Agency releases press rating of Armenia’s banks for 2013
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has released a recurrent press rating of Armenian banks for 2013, topped by the following banks: 1. Ameriabank 2. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, 3. Araratbank, 4. Bank VTB (Armenia) and 5. Bank Anelik.
The press rating covers only 17 out of 21 Armenia-based commercial banks.
Volume of information about banks decreased by 65% in 2013 compared to 2012, with overall total index (OTI) having dropped to 4,655.49 against 13,272.96 in 2012.
In 2013, the OTI of the top five banks reached 3,529.9 versus 8,298.2 in 2012. These top five banks accounted for 76% of the overall information during the year.
Ameriabank has maintained its leadership position in the press rating and accounted for 34.7% of all press reports. Its OTI was 1,617.2 in 2013 against 2,040.6 in 2012.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is the second with its share in reports at 11.8%. The bank’s OTI was 548.6 in the period compared to 1,248.9 in 2012.
Araratbank is the third with 11.1% in press reports and OTI at 517.7 against 1,491.6 in 2012, followed by Bank VTB (Armenia) (share at 9.5%, OTI at 441.6 vs. 2,001.9 in 2012) and Bank Anelik (8.7% and 404.9 against 1,242.9 in 2012).
This press rating is based on the facts about banks’ performance reported by media. This means the higher actual awareness of bank’s performance is, the more efficient its communications policies are. No advertising information is considered in the press rating.