Unibank employees participate in CyberCentral conference in Prague
YEREVAN, April 21. /ARKA/. Employees of the Yerevan-based Unibank's information security department traveled recently to Prague, the Czech Republic, to participate in an international CyberCentral conference, devoted to cyber security problems, the bank's press service reported.
It said experts from different countries were invited to participate in the gathering and discuss the development of the cyber security systems and share their experiences.
"Ensuring information security for all business processes has always been in the focus of Unibank, which uses the most-advanced equipment, technologies and software, developed by the best companies. The bank annually undergoes a certification audit that meets the PCI Data Security Standards," the bank said.
"Such conferences enable participants and international experts to discuss the use of new systems and methods for countering cyber attacks, to assess the situation and today's challenges in order to make the cyber security system more reliable," said Lusine Simonyan, director of the information security department at Unibank.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. The principal shareholder of the bank is Ripatonso Holdings Ltd. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. --0---