VTB Bank (Armenia) and MasterCard launch jointly #cashbackmarathon campaign
YEREVAN, April 5. /ARKA/. The VTB Bank (Armenia) and the MasterCard international payment system have launched today the joint #cashbackmarathon campaign, designed for holders of VTB Bank (Armenia)-issued MasterCard cards, VTB Bank (Armenia) said in a press release.
It said as part of the campaign, the bank and the MasterCard payment system will be providing customers with the opportunity to collect bonuses by paying for goods and services with their MasterCard cards in retail outlets and on the Internet, and exchange them for cashback.
The terms of the campaign are as follows: it is necessary to make non-cash payments from April 5 to June 30 inclusively by MasterCard cards of VTB Bank (Armenia), accumulate bonus points for non-cash transactions made at points of sale and in online stores, and exchange bonus points for cashback at gifts.vtb.am website in the amount of 5% of the non-cash payments or for 2 cinema tickets.
Bonus points are accumulated according to the following principle:
• 1 bonus point is given for each non-cash payment in the amount of AMD 1000, made in retail outlets / service points in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, as well as in online stores,
• 1.5 bonus points are given for each non-cash payment in the amount of AMD 1000 made in retail outlets / service points abroad, as well as on foreign websites,
• the minimum amount of the 1st transaction for accumulating bonus points is  AMD 5,000 or an equivalent amount in foreign currency,
• points will not be accumulated for an amount exceeding AMD 500,000, i.e. the maximum number of points for such transactions is 500.
• on the website gifts.vtb.am one can choose a cashback in the amount of AMD 20,000 to AMD 800,000 or 2 tickets to the cinema.
Points are not accumulated for the following transactions: utility bills, card transfers, gambling transactions, government payments, insurance payments, traveler's checks and other transactions.
Within the framework of the campaign one participant has the right to exchange his/her bonus points for cashback or a ticket to the cinema only once.
The campaign ends on June 30, 2021.
The details of the campaign can be found on the official website of the bank at https://gifts.vtb.am/ru, in its branches or by calling the Bank's Contact Center at 87-87.