Armenia, IFC officials discussed capital market development in Armenia
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/. Armenian acting Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan had a meeting via video link with the Regional Vice President of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) Georgina Baker on Tuesday, the press service of the Deputy Prime Minister's office reported.
Grigoryan was said to have praised Armenia's cooperation with the IFC, especially in the context of the coronavirus pandemic and the difficult post-war period.
Grigoryan and Baker exchanged views on the coronavirus vaccination process in Armenia. In this context, the acting Deputy Prime Minister spoke about the government's policy and the steps already taken in this direction.
During the meeting, the sides discussed also the possibilities of developing the capital market in Armenia and the role of IFC in this process.
The parties also touched upon IFC's involvement in financing SMEs, as well as the importance of IFC's consulting services in terms of assessing investment potential in various areas.
Grigoryan and Baker discussed the prospects for developing cooperation in the field of energy, digitalization and high technologies. The need to develop women's entrepreneurship in Armenia was also emphasized, an exchange of views took place on the efforts being made in this direction.
Since Armenia's accession to the IFC, the latter, as of August 2020, has provided Armenia with assistance in the amount of about $ 700 million. -0-