AMX awarded “The Best Bond Deal” at Cbonds Awards CIS
YEREVAN, June 25, /ARKA/. Today AMX has been nominated in the category "The Best Bond Deal" at Cbonds Awards CIS as participant of the cross-listing deal of “Unibank” ojsc.
The award ceremony took place in St. Petersburg, which was attended by more than 200 financial professionals. Vahan Stepanyan, CEO at Central Depository of Armenia, upon receiving the award, greeted the participants and thanked for the award.
To recall, in August, last year, the bonds listed on AMX were listed for the first time on the Moscow Exchange (MOEX).
Nominal coupon bonds (ISIN - AMUNIBB2AER2) with 5.25% yield of Unibank were listed in the third platform of the Moscow Stock Exchange. The transfer enables Armenian organizations to raise additional capital from foreign investors.
This is the second consecutive award this year. In March, for the second year in a row, Armenia Securities Exchange was recognized as the "Best Securities Exchange in South Caucasus" by Global Banking and Finance Review magazine. -0-