La Band aTyrex - a French cycling show in Armenia (PHOTO, VIDEO)
13.06.2022 14:36
YEREVAN, June 13. /ARKA/. Armenian rhythms, famous composer Komitas' song "Kakavik" and modern French art united everybody, young and old, in the center of Yerevan, Armenia’s capital, on Saturday, for a La Bande a Tyrex" cycling show.
Seven acrobats of French circus troupe "La Bande a Tyrex" performed in the streets of Yerevan from June 6 to 12 at the invitation of the French Embassy in Armenia and under the exclusive auspices of Acba bank.
The acrobatic show by French artists and a performance by Armenian musicians from the band Utola united Armenian and French cultures, symbolizing centuries-old Armenian-French friendship.
"The French Embassy in Armenia promotes French contemporary art in Armenia. We present new expressions of contemporary French culture to the Armenian audience in public places. Our partner in this program is Acba bank - a permanent partner of the French Embassy in Armenia in cultural programs, which supported the implementation of one of our important cultural programs this year," said French Ambassador to Armenia Anne Louyot.
With their unique music, dance and acrobatic performances the artists will also give positive emotions to the residents of Gyumri, schoolchildren and the students of Tumo centers for creative technology.