Entering digital world: PIXEL IT school (VIDEO)
27.02.2023 13:02
YEREVAN, February 27. /ARKA/. Diana Hakobyan is the founder of PIXEL IT School, where students are taught design, marketing, programming, languages and creative thinking.
Diana Hakobyan is also the co-founder of PIXEL IT company. Four years ago, when she founded this company, she also decided to open a school to train competent and skilled personnel.
That's how the PIXEL IT School started, and Diana started teaching. He cares about every student, attaches importance to every detail. Hakobyan emphasizes that women make the technology sector more caring.
Four years ago, when the idea for the school emerged, a financial partner was needed to be there for the business and support. Acba Bank believed in the idea and took on the new business.
"I grew up in a family of teachers where I saw my grandmother and mother teach. I had a culture of education, and that was probably my first goal to open a school and be able to teach. PIXEL IT School's first goal is the quality education we provide. Our students, who studied and graduated from the school also speak to this. In the initial phase of our operations, when we were starting out, we needed a partner who would reach out and help us. It was Acba Bank that reached out and helped," Hakobyan said.
Over the years, the school has educated about 1,500 students who work at various IT companies. Diana considers hard work the key to her success.