Anelik Bank board chairman awarded Anania Shirakatsi
YEREVAN, September 24. / ARKA /. Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan awarded Samvel Chzmachyan, Anelik Bank board chairman, the Anania Shirakatsi medal on the occasion of the 21st anniversary of Armenia’s independence, marked September 21, the bank press office told ARKA.
"Samvel Chzmachyan is a leader with a long experience in banking. He was at the origins of the formation of an independent banking system of Armenia ", according to the press release.
Chzmachyan has been heading the bank for about 18 years. During his 40 years in banking he founded and managed banks both in Armenia and Russia. For a long time he served as head of the Union of Banks of Armenia.
"Under his leadership Anelik Bank has achieved success, and now has a special place and standing in the banking system of Armenia. He steered also the establishment of Anelik money transfer system, the first in CIS, which operates now in more than 90 countries, «the bank said.
Anelik Bank was established in 1990. Its shareholders are CreditBank SALs - 69.5%, Samvel Chzmachyan - 12.25%, Galina Voronina - 12.25% and Armen Kazarian - 6%. -0-