Armenian government to discuss GDP growth per sector next week
YEREVAN, August 2. /ARKA/. Armenia’s premier suggested at a government meeting discussing economic growth per sector next week. The premier instructed to carry out analysis of GDP dynamics in all economic fields.
The government should assess potential per sector and determine further steps to ensure high economic growth, Sargsyan said.
“Some structural changes occurred in our economy, and we should understand what negative trends are recorded in economic fields, what steps should be taken to increase growth rates in those fields”, the premier said.
According to CIS Macromonitor released by the analysis department of the Eurasian Development Bank, Armenia’s GDP was 7.5% as of the end of the first quarter, yet it is expected to drop to 5% by the end of the year.
According to the report, dynamics of Armenia’s economic activity is attributed to high growth rates in industry due to increased agro product processing and mining, as well as to relatively high domestic demand promoted by migrants’ transfers in particular.
According to preliminary information, Armenia’s economic activity rose by 4.4% in January-June, compared to the same period of 2012.
Under the 2013 state budget, economy is expected to grow by 6.2%. Armenia’s president instructed the government to ensure 7% economic growth in 2013.–0—