• Archive for August 8th, 2013
Seventh issue of corporate bonds by Araratbank listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
Thursday, August 8th, 2013
Starting August 08, 2013, corporate bonds issued by ARARTBANK will be listed and included in Bbond list of NASDAQ OMX Armenia. This issue of the Company’s corporate bonds comprises 40,000 coupon bonds with nominal value of AMD 10,000, coupon yield of 13% and maturity period of 36 months. The issue will be traded under ARBKB7 ticker symbol. ARARATBANK is one of the most active issuers at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
Central Bank of Armenia auctions 4.5 billion drams worth long-term bonds
The Central Bank of Armenia said today it has auctioned 4.5 billion drams worth long-term government treasury bonds of AMGB10172218 issue maturing by April 17, 2021
Armenian banks’ averaged return on assets index rose to 1.62 percent in the second quarter
Armenia-based commercial banks’ averaged return on assets (ROA) index, showing a company’s efficiency in making profits from its assets, rose to 1.62 percent in the second quarter from 1.39 percent in the previous quarter, according to findings of an analysis made by ARKA news agency
Total deposits in Armenian banks rose by 4.82% to AMD 1 340.9 bln in Q2
Total number of deposits of legal entities and individuals in Armenia’s banks surged 4.82% to 1 340.9 billion drams in the second quarter of 2013