• Archive for September, 2013
Armenia has one of the most stable banking systems in region: board member says
Monday, September 30th, 2013
A Central Bank of Armenia Board member Armenak Darbinyan praised today the country’s banking system describing it as ‘one of the most stable financial systems in the region’, adding also that this should be advertised vigorously among citizens
Armenia’s money supply in August grows by 0.95 percent to 1.426 trillion drams
Armenia’s money supply in August saw a 0.9 percent rise from July to about 1.425.6 trillion drams, according to the numbers, released today by the National Statistical Service, which cited the Central Bank data
Central Bank of Armenia launches my financial month program
The Central Bank of Armenia has launched today a campaign, called “My financial month,” designed specially to help citizens raise their awareness of how to manage their personal finances
Armenia’s monetary base ups 1.1 percent in August
Armenia’s monetary base rose by 1.1 percent in 2013 August from the previous month to about 733.1 billion drams, the National Statistical Service said citing the data of the Central Bank
Armenia’s gross international reserves rose by 2.5% to $1,794.3mln
Armenia’s gross international reserves totaled $1,794.3 million in August 2013, an increase of 2.5% compared to July, the Central Bank of Armenia reported today
Nearly $22.7 mln traded at NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $22.7 million was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from September 23 to 28
Armenia’s Commercial Banks purchase over $120.8mln at intra-banking Forex market last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $120.8mln at a weighted average rate of 404.86 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on September 23-28