Anelik Bank offers new lending to SMEs
YEREVAN, April 1. / ARKA /. Anelik Bank said today it has elaborated a lending offer called Simple and Fast designed for small and medium-sized businesses and first introduced in 2012 making it more flexible.
Loans are to be secured by real estate property, gold or warranty. Real estate-secured loans are up to $50,000, repayable in 7 years at 12% interest rate. The maximum loan amount issued against gold is also up to$ 50,000 at 3 % interest rate.
Anelik Bank also provides loans against guarantee up to $5,000 repayable in 3 years at 16% and higher interest rate.
"Lending to entrepreneurs has always accounted for a significant portion of Anelik Bank’s loan portfolio. We have developed the Simple and Fast lending to stimulate SME development,’ Karen Janinyan, deputy  board chairman, was quoted as saying in a news release.
Anelik Bank  founded in 1990 to handle financial flows between Russia and Armenai is now fully owned by Lebanese CreditBank SAL.