Ardshinbank wins first Armenian intellectual quiz festival
YEREVAN, December 22. /ARKA/. Armenian Ardshinbank’s team was named the winner of the first festival of intellectual quizzes of financial institutions, beating in the final quiz the team of VTB Bank (Armenia). Ameriabank’s team was third after defeating Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance company’s team.
Overall, the festival attracted eight teams. The teams of the Central Bank of Armenia and HSBC Bank Armenia demonstrated ‘high level of training,’ the organizer of the festival, the Armenian Association of Wizards, said in a press release. Sevada Gevorgyan from Ameriabank’s team was recognized the best wizard of the festival.
The head of the Union of Banks of Armenia Samvel Chzmachyan said the festival is primarily useful for banks and financial organizations themselves as it helps to bring people together and encourage team discussions which is often necessary in their work.
Ardshinbank was named the Intelligent Bank of the Year, while Rosgossstrakh Armenia was named the Intelligent Insurance Company of the Year.
The organizer of the festival – the Armenian Association of Wizards- seeks to involve as many organizations in the festival of quizzes as possible. The goal of the festival is to encourage employees of financial organizations to take part in intellectual quizzes.