VTB bank (Armenia) to launch new credit products this year
YEREVAN, March 16. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) will launch this year a set of new unique credit products, the bank’s CEO Yuri Gusev said in an interview with ARKA.
In his words, this year is going to be quite difficult due to a string of unresolved issues in 2015, including the uncertain geopolitical situation in the region and, as a consequence, the economic downturn in the CIS countries and Georgia, a significant reduction of money transfers from Russia which is a significant source of income for Armenian households.
"Despite the difficult conditions, we continue offering our customers new and unique credit products, such as Lombard loans, consumer loans, POS loans and credit cards," he said.
At the same time, according to Gusev, the amount of deposits at VTB Bank (Armenia) continues to grow which means the growing confidence of customers. The bank has introduced special deposit products for different customer segments, ‘which contributes to the creation of tools for effective and profitable placement of funds.’
VTB Bank (Armenia) is entirely owned by Russian VTB Bank. It runs 67 branches in Armenia.
In 2015 late December the bank’s assets stood at 315.8 billion drams, liabilities – at 269.8 billion drams, credit investments –at 184.5 billion drams and its capital – at 46 billion drams. ($ 1 - 487.41 drams). -0-