Anelik Bank enjoys increase in money transfers in and from Armenia
YEREVAN, July 26. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has reported 26% and 41% year-on-year increase in the number of money transfers to Armenia and from Armenia respectively in the first half of 2016, the press office of the bank reported on Monday.
According to the press release, growth was most impressive in remittances in Russian rubles and euros.
The number of transfers in euros to Armenia rose 77% and from Armenia 66%, and the number of transfers in rubles grew 25 and 77% respectively.
“The growth was due to the introduction of new money transfer systems and the increase of the number of our clients, which was connected with the bank’s flexible and dynamic policy,” Astkhik Martirosyan, Anelik Bank’s spokesperson, is quoted in the press release.
In her words, the bank provides a chance to its clients to receive the transferred money by making just one call, without visiting the bank.
The bank uses the following international money transfer systems: Anelik, MoneyGram, IntelExpress, Ria Money Transfer, Sigue Money Transfer, Unistream, Converse Transfer, Moneytun.
Anelik Bank’s assets totaled AMD 93 billion and liabilities AMD 78.9 billion in the second quarter of 2016. Its total capital amounted to AMD 15.1 billion, authorized capital to AMD 17.2 billion and credit exposure to AMD 57.6 billion.