Russian Vnesheconombank to expand cooperation with Armenia
YEREVAN, October 13. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan met Thursday with a delegation of the Russian Vnesheconombank, comprising Daniil Algulyan, Alexei Gorkov and Sergei Durnopyanov to discuss expansion of cooperation.
Karayan was quoted as saying in a ministry’s press release that joint programs should be aimed at ensuring substitution of imports across the Eurasian Economic Union and increasing exports to third countries.
An agreement was reached with Vnesheconombank whereby the latter will subsidize and make affordable proposals for import of mining, agricultural, construction and engineering equipment to Armenia.
Subsidized resources will also be provided for investments in areas of strategic importance for Armenia, including the implementation of venture capital programs. In the near future, a document on cooperation with Armenian universal credit organization SME Investments will be signed to carry out the agreements reached, the ministry said. -0-