VTB Bank (Armenia) offers higher rates for some deposits
YEREVAN, October 31. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) has unveiled today a special offer for depositors designed to coincide with the World Savings Day.
The Russian-owned bank said in a press release that from October 31 to November 2, the bank's clients will be able to formalize "Favorable" and "Progressive" deposits in drams at a 5% increased interest rate.
The interest rate for another deposit called "Autumn Savings" in drams will be up to 10%.
Deposits "Profitable" and "Progressive" are designed for individuals, residents and non-residents of Armenia for a maximum term of 730 days. Customers who formalize these deposits are provided with VISA or MasterCard plastic card as a gift.
Detailed information about the terms of the special offer for depositors can be found in the branches of VTB Bank (Armenia), on its website, and also by calling 87-87.
The World Savings Day was established on October 31, 1924, during the 1st International Savings Banks (World Society of Savings Banks) in Italy.