Unibank completes placement of $5 million worth USD-denominated coupon bonds
YEREVAN, November 14. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today it has successfully completed the placement of registered USD-denominated coupon bonds to the tune of $5 million. The bank said it had issued a total of 50,000 bonds with a face value of $100 each, with a circulation period of 36 months and an annual yield of 5.75%. Coupon payments are to be made quarterly.
The bonds will be listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. Unibank's USD-denominated bonds are included in the main list of NASDAQ OMX Armenia (Abond). The listing will provide an opportunity for circulation of bonds at the exchange, as well as targeted and repurchase transactions.
"By offering investment tools, Unibank creates an additional opportunity for long-term and profitable savings. The considerable interest of investors in Unibank's bonds and shares testifies to the high confidence of the population in the bank and its effective and forward-looking strategy," the bank said in a news release.
In the third quarter of 2017, Unibank demonstrated positive financial results in all major areas and continued to grow its profits. The bank's assets exceeded 189 billion drams, and liabilities - 153.5 billion drams. The total capital of the bank stood at 35.4 billion drams.
In September 2017, the international rating agency Moody's Investors Service approved the rating of Unibank at B2; the outlook is stable.