Unibank opens 50th branch in Armenia
YEREVAN, July 16. /ARKA/. Unibank’s new branch was opened in the city of Ararat, the bank's press office reported on Tuesday. All the clients, both individuals and legal entities will be provided with all the banking services including the admission of deposits, consumer and business crediting, money transfers, cash and settlement services, investments in Unibank’s shares and bonds at the newly opened branch.
The spacious modern hall, equipped with a queue management system and payment terminals, will make the client service convenient and fast. Clients can make account replenishment, loan repayment or payments for other services on their own using Unibank’s terminals. The address of the newly opened «Ararat» branch is 33/5 and 33/2-1 Shahumyan Street, Ararat.
“I invite our residents to the new branch. We have all the conveniences to provide a high-quality service. «Ararat» branch works with the single-window principle and provides all the necessary services to our clients”, Rustam Simonyan, the Branch Manager, is quoted in the bank's press release.
The number of Unibank’s clients is constantly growing reaching the number of 400 thousand. To provide a high-quality service, the Bank is continuously growing its branch network. Unibanks 4 new branches have already been opened in 2019, and 2 more will have started their activity by the end of the year.
“Our research showed that there was a high demand on Unibank’s services in Ararat. We are content to have realized our clients’ wish by opening a branch here. By the way, “Ararat” is our 50th Jubilee branch. By opening new branches, we will be closer to our clients”, says Arthur Aperyan, Director of operational services and information systems at Unibank.
Unibank was established in October 2001. Its key shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0---