“Organic Agricultural Development" 2017-2018 program winners named
“Organic Agricultural Development
YEREVAN, December 15. / ARKA /. The Yerevan-based ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and the Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU), one of the oldest and largest environment associations in Germany, have summed up the results of the jointly implemented "Organic Agricultural Development" 2017-2018 program-contest.
While determining the results of the contest the priority was given to those entrepreneurs, who in case of getting certification, would have greater opportunity to export their products and initiate new jobs creation. The fact of operating in border communities also played a role in determining the winners, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said in a press release. It said fifteen companies out of 70, which had applied to the program, have become winners.
The annual contest-program “Organic Agricultural Development” has been implemented since 2015. As part of it 30 entrepreneurs have received organic certification. With the support of German specialists, the project beneficiaries have been trained each year. Due to the victory in the contest and engagement in BIO production more than 50 new jobs have already been created. In 2017-2018 it is planned to create 70 new jobs.
The Organic Agriculture Development program is implemented for the clients of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank. The winners are: Darman Tea ,. Orwaco, . Nairian,, Lukashin Agricultural Association , Agrolog Industrial Cooperative, Armen Hovhannisyan, Ishkhan Aslanyan, Aleksan Hovhannisyan,. New Edesia farmers’ group, Armberry,. Go Green Armenia, “Ar shaman” Ltd, as well as farmers Ashot Qalashyan (Syunik), Geghayr Zurnachyan, (Tavush) and Khachatur Gevorgyan (Syunik). -0-