Around AMD 35 million stolen from ATMs by a group of Yerevan residents
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. The Investigative Committee of Armenia reported today about the completion of the investigation that has been launched in August 2018 into the theft of money from an ATM in Yerevan's Kievyan Street.
The investigators identified two members of the criminal group - they are friends, Yerevan residents, 34, and 41. Computer tricks have been used for committing this theft - viruses have been sent to the bank's computer system. As a result, AMD 34.8 million (more than USD 72,600) have been stolen.
Cases of thefts from the city's other ATMs, the thefts and attempted thefts from apartments committed by members of the same group have been affiliated to this case later.
The same 41-year-old man, in complicity with another man, whose identity is still unknown, has broken the lock of an apartment in Yerevan's Nor Nork district and steal AMD 2.4 million (around USD 5,000) and USD 120 as well as a watch and jewelry of the total value of AMD 700,000 (around USD 1,460). The total damage is estimated at about AMD 3.16 million (over USD 6,500).
Their another home burglary attempt in Komitas Avenue has failed - they penetrated into the apartment, but found nothing.
The evidence obtained gave grounds for changing the 41-year-old man with a theft, an attempted theft and organization of burglary with computer devise application and his 34-year-old friend with a theft committed with the use of a computer devise.
The criminal case against them is already sent to court. The investigation is still under way for identifying other participants of the criminal scheme.