• Archive for March, 2020
Armenia’s ruling party nominates its candidate for central bank chairmanship
Tuesday, March 31st, 2020
My Step faction at the Armenian National Assembly nominated yesterday Martin Galstyan to the post of the head of the Central Bank of Armenia, Haykakan Zhamanak daily reported Monday night referring to Artak Manukyan, deputy chairman of the parliamentary committee for financial and budgetary issues
Armenian deputy prime minister commens on the need to switch to cashless payments as part of the fight against coronavirus
Monday, March 30th, 2020
Speaking at a news conference today, Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan commented on the need to reduce cash flow in the country and switch to cashless payments as part of the fight against the spread of coronavirus
EDB expects low inflation in Armenia to remain in 2020
In 2020, Armenia’s GDP growth will slow down to 5.6% due to the exhaustion of the effect of a low comparison base in the ore mining sector as well as a reduction in net exports caused by weak external demand, the Eurasian Development Bank’s division for analyses said in its review.