Unibank receives Sustainability Icon award
YEREVAN, December 25. /ARKA/. The Visa international payment system has awarded Unibank the Sustainability Icon award, highly appreciating the results of the successful partnership.
Presenting the award, Visa representatives expressed their hope that new projects will be implemented jointly with the bank in 2021, the press service of Unibank reported.
Unibank issues multicurrency Visa cards, which also have a contactless interface. Contactless cards with Visa payWave technology are accepted for payment by all terminals marked with a special "wave" symbol.
When paying for goods and services with such a card, the client simply taps it to the terminal without transferring his card to third parties, which allows them to make purchases in a safer way
Holders of Unibank cards also actively use the mobile bank, making various financial transactions from home at a convenient time. The app can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Play.
“We are grateful to Visa for the appreciation of our work and the award. Unibank actively develops the culture of non-cash payments in Armenia, providing its clients with a modern, convenient and fast service for working with bank cards,”said Artur Aperyan, Director for Operations Services and Information Systems of Unibank.
Unibank is one of the leaders in Armenia's retail banking market. The Bank is constantly expanding its service network in order to provide quality services to a large number of clients. Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to have placed its shares through an initial public offering (IPO) and had them listed on the securities exchange. --0--