Bank VTB (Armenia) offers swift money reception to its clients
YEREVAN, September 1. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) launched today VTB-transfer, a unique special service for its clients who periodically receive money transfers from abroad, the bank’s press office reports.
“This new service gives clients an opportunity to receive money directly on their plastic cards after dialing 87 – 87,” the press release says.
It is necessary to call to the bank and indicate identification data for having money on a card in a few minutes.
“VTB Transfer service is a convenient and quick way for receiving money transfers,” the press office quoted Valery Ovsyannikov, director general of Bank VTB (Armenia) and chairman of the banks’ directorial board, as saying. “This way of money transfer requires minimum information and efforts from clients.”
To receive money from abroad clients have to do only two things – to have VTB Transfer special plastic card and to know the code of the transfer.
Ovsyannikov said that Bank VTB (Armenia) was the first bank in Armenia to offer such a convenient way for receiving money transfers on all the operating systems.
He said that the bank has paid special attention to potential money transfer recipients’ needs.
“The more active VTB Transfer card holders are, the more the bonuses scored and the more frequent the preferences offered by the bank,” he added.
VTB Transfer multicurrency card is based on Visa international payment system.
VTB Transfer card holders are automatically connected to VTB Transfer service for free and start scoring bonuses for each reception of money on the card.
The accumulated bonuses can be replaced by following services in the future: after scoring the fifth bonus the client can enjoy preferential foreign exchange rate while withdrawing money from the card account via ATMs, trade centers etc; the tenth bonus returns 20% of the commission fee paid by the sender for transfer or provision of international call card; the 15th bonus provides the client a credit line up to 300,000 drams or equal amount in foreign currencies; the 30th bonus offers the client discount for air fares.
The bank launched this service in combination with a campaign: from September 1 till the end of this year VTB Transfer cards will be provided with free monthly service. The same applies to all the active cards of the bank. Each transfer to the card implies 300 drams in commission.
Bank VTB Armenia joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). Bank VTB (Armenia) is traditionally reckoned among leaders for general indicators. The bank has 68 branches all over Armenia’s territory. ($1 = AMD 367.55). -0-