VTB Bank (Armenia) and electric networks of Armenia hold festive event for parentless children
YEREVAN, June 7. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) and Electric Networks of Armenia held today a benevolent festive event in Yerevan’s Hovhannes Tumanyan Puppet Theatre for children from orphanages in Gavar, Vanadzor and Yerevan and children of the bank and the company’s employees.
Parentless children with physical disabilities attended this event as well.
The kids took part in contests and games. Foods and drinks were offered to them.
After that the children watched a play based on a tale written by a famous Armenian writer Hovhannes Tumanyan.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev and Electric Networks of Armenia CEO Yevgeny Bibin attended the event.
“VTB Bank (Armenia) is always pay attention to children who are in need of care, Gusev said. “We are pleased to see that kids liked our holiday. Charity is among our bank’s traditions, and we are always ready to help impaired children to integrate in the society.”
Bibin, on his side, stressed that the Electric Networks of Armenia has been helping kids for more than one decade.
“This is the second time we conduct with VTB Bank a good and meaningful event related to the Children Protection Day,” he said. “On this day we see children’s joy and happiness.”
Lusine Nadjaryan, a teacher at Gavar’s orphanage, told ARKA News Agency that such holidays break isolation of parentless and disabled children and help them feel they are full members of society.
VTB Bank Armenia  joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 67 branches all over Armenia’s territory - the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is traditionally reckoned among leaders for general indicators.
The Electric Networks of Armenia is a subsidiary of Russia’s INTER RAO UES. The company supplies electric power to consumers in Armenia. ---0----