Areximbank – Gazprombank Group marks its 15th anniversary with considerable increase in general indicators
YEREVAN, October 17. /ARKA/. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group has celebrated its 15th anniversary by accounting for considerable increase in its general indicators.
The bank’s press office told ARKA News agency that Areximbank – Gazprombank Group’s quantitative indicators have grown many times since 2008.
For example, the bank’s total assets have grown four times, its loan portfolio has been built up five times, liabilities to clients have increased about three times and authorized capital has been doubled for the last five years.
“We are trying to justify our good reputation and to become the best bank not only for quantity of its services, but also for their quality,” Areximbank – Gazprombank Group CEO Armen Khandkaryan is quoted in the press release as saying today at a grand ceremony in Gafescyan Art Center.
Representatives of Russia’s Gazprombank, officials of Armenia’s government and central bank as well as clients and partners attended the ceremony.
“The history of Areximbank and new Armenia’s history are connected to each other and have passed a long thorny way together,” Khandkaryan said adding that all these years the bank remained stuck to its balanced and conservative policy and its firm development strategy improving constantly professional skills and trying to provide high-quality services to its clients.
Victor Korendyuk, the first vice-president of Gazprombank and a member of the Areximbank – Gazprombank Group’s board, on his side, pointed out Areximbank’s fast development and its role in the financing of strategic segments of Armenia’s industry, especially its energy sector.
“Gazprombank has serious plans for business development in Armenia,” he said. “Today we already have $200 million invested in Armenia’s economy.”
Korendyuk also said that other interesting projects are planned to be implemented in Armenia as well.
“We feel steady on Armenian land, and therefore we will continue developing our subsidiary here,” he said.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group was established in August 1998 for supporting entrepreneurship and serving financial flows between Russia and Armenia. In 2007, it became a subsidiary of Russia’s biggest bank, Gazprombank.
The bank has been certified to meet the requirements of ISO 9001: 2008.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group has 16 branches – nine in provinces and seven in the capital city.
The bank’s assets totaled about AMD 157.6 billion and liabilities AMD 136.2 billion in late September 2013. Its capital amounted to AMD 21.3 billion and loan portfolio to AMD 98.7 billion. Liabilities to clients reached AMD 87.6 billion by late September 2013 and authorized capital AMD 16.5 billion.
The latest supplementation of the bank’s authorized capital took place in July 2013, when Gazprombank built up it by $10 million. ($1 – AMD 406,.89). ---0---