Areximbank-Gazprombank Group almost halves HABIB BANK LTD cheque cost
YEREVAN, November 29. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group has almost halved the tariff for cheques issued by Habib Bank LTD (Uinted Arab Emirates) from December 1 2013 till January 31 2014, the bank’s press office reported.
One cheque costs now 4,000 drams, as compared to 7,000 drams before.
Everyone leaving for the UAE can purchase cheques in AED in Areximbank-Gazprombank Group.
Cheque maximum amount is 40,000 AED (1 USD is 3.66 AED). Maximum amount of cheques issued in the name of a person is the equivalent of 50,000 USD. Cheque holders may cash the amount in any of HABIB BANK LTD branch, with no extra commission fee required.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is offering its clients also bank cheques in USD issued by Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, says the report.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group closed joint-stock company was founded in 1998 to support entrepreneurs and to handle financial flows between Russia and Armenia. Since 2007 the bank has been a daughter company of the Russian Gazprombank. The bank was granted ISO 9001:2008 international certificate of compliance. It has 16 branch offices, 9 of them in 9 regions of Armenia and 7 in Yerevan. ($1=403.92drams). –0–