Asian stocks climb with metals as yen drops to 2008 low: Bloomberg
Asian stocks climbed with metals, while the yen weakened to a five-year low against the euro
Dollar rises to five-year high against yen: New Age
The dollar rose to a five-year high against the yen in Asian trading Thursday on the back of strong Japanese share prices in a thin holiday market
Bank VTB (Armenia) best bank of Armenia 2013 in Gallup International Association poll
Bank VTB (Armenia) has been recognized as the best bank of Armenia in 2013 in a poll carried out by Gallup International Association official representative in Armenia
Armenian dram bond issued by IFC may become long-term investment instrument for companies managing pension funds in Armenia.
Thursday, December 26th, 2013
On December 23, IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, issued a 2 billion dram (approximately $5 million) bond in Armenia. It is the first placement by a non-resident issuer and the first foreign corporate bond issued in Armenia’s capital markets
National Mortgage Company makes eighth issue of discount bonds
Today the 8th issue of corporate bonds by “National Mortgage Company” Refinancing Credit Organization CJSC (NMC RCO) ” was placed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
Bank Anelik raises staff salaries to compensate mandatory payments to pension fund
Armenian Bank Anelik said it will revise the salaries of its staff upward ‘in order to compensate’ their mandatory payments to pension funds