'The History of Armenian currency ' exhibition opens in Vanadzor
YEREVAN, September 24. /ARKA/. The exhibition 'The History of Armenian Currency ' opened Wednesday in Vanadzor, Lori province, at the initiative of the Central Bank of Armenia.
The key aim of the exhibition is to present the history of the national currency and the central bank's activity to Vanadzor residents, said Armenak Darbinyan, a member of the central bank's board.
«This exhibition is an excellent chance for school children, students and companies' employees to get a better knowledge of the central bank's activity and its functions and to get answers to all their questions,» he said.
Gevorg Mugalyan, a numismatist at the central bank's division in charge of money circulation, said that the history of the dram is a part of the rich Armenian culture.
«We should first study our currency history and then show it to the entire world,» he said.
The exhibition will be open until October 1. Local authorities will organize schoolchildren’s visits to the exhibition.
The first currency history exhibition opened in Vanadzor in 2005.
Similar events took place earlier in Stepanakert (Nagorno-Karabakh republic's capital city), Ijevan, Yeghegnadzor, Gyumri, Gavar, Ashtarak, Artashat, Hrazdan and Armavir. --0--