• Archive for August, 2015
Armenia’s monetary base in July 2015 increases by 8% from June to about 883.3 billion drams- NSS
Monday, August 31st, 2015
According to the latest data of the National Statistical Service (NSS), Armenia’s monetary base in July 2015 increased by 8% from June to about 883.3 billion drams
Dollar-dram exchange transactions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia total $3.3 million last week
Dollar-dram exchange transactions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange totaled $3.3 million over a period from August 24 to 28 against $300,000 one week before, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA News Agency
$64.5 million bought by commercial banks last week at Armenia's intra-banking forex market
Commercial banks bought $64.5 million at 482.14 drams per one dollar at Armenia’s intra-banking foreign exchange market over a period between August 24 and 28, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports
Friday, August 28th, 2015
VTB Bank (Armenia) has recognized its branch in the resort town of Jermuk in the southern Vayots Dzor province as the best of the branches which has secured a three-time increase in individual deposits
Japan’s inflation slumps to zero
The Bank of Japan’s key inflation gauge slumped to zero for the third time this year, as tumbling energy prices counter Governor Haruhiko Kuroda’s effort to reflate the world’s third-biggest economy, reported citing Bloomberg
EDB begins preparations for the 10th international conference on Eurasian integration
On 29 October 2015, Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) will host the 10th International Conference on Eurasian Economic Integration in Moscow