Card-to-card money transfers becoming popular in Armenia
YEREVAN, July 13. /ARKA/. Card-to-card money transfers are becoming increasingly popular with the clients of VTB Bank (Armenia). The Russian-owned bank said in a press release that the service was launched one year ago and is now available at its 157 ATMs across the country.
Holders of VTB Bank (Armenia) Visa cards may use their cards to make card-to-card money transfers not only to Visa cards issued by Armenian, but also foreign banks The service is available in 4 currencies: Armenian drams, US dollars, Russian rubles and euros.
Card-to-card money transfers can also be made via the bank’s new Cash-in ATMs, which enable the bank’s Visa cardholders to instantly and free of charge replenish their card accounts with up to 90 banknotes with different face values. The process is as comfortable as possible taking few seconds, according to the press release.
The commission for the service ranges from 0.9% to 2% of the amount, which is automatically written off at the time of the transaction.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest Russian bank, holds 100% of its shares. VTB Bank (Armenia) runs 67 branches across Armenia. -0---