ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK supports SMEs by financial and non-financial services
YEREVAN, September 20. /ARKA/. In the framework of cooperation with the European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is participating in the conference "EFSE MEETING 2019", being held in Belgrade, Serbia.
The Bank said in a press release today that prospects for the development of micro and small enterprises was the subject of discussion of about 300 representatives of international financial institutions and investors.
Addressing the conference, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Deputy CEO Arsen Melkonyan presented the prospects for development of small and medium enterprises in Armenia and also non-financial services, designed by the bank to boost the development of SMEs.
“In addition to providing financial services to SMEs, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has been providing also non-financial services for five years already. The Bank currently organizes free courses on 13 different topics, helping SMEs improve their business management, stimulate sales, make marketing services more efficient and, in general, helps them to form a new management culture in business. We highly value the trust of our partners and are proud of their achievements," Melkonyan said.
The cooperation of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank and EFSE was launched in 2013 to promote the development of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK was established in 1996 as part of European Union’s TACIS program. In September 2006, France’s Credit Agricole Group became the biggest shareholder of the bank making considerable investments into its capital. Today it is one of the largest banks in Armenia and is represented across the country. -0---