Bank VTB (Armenia) improved the tariffs of debit VISA cards
YEREVAN, August 22. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) improved the tariffs for the issuance and service of multi-currency debit cards of international payment system, press-service of the Bank informed to “ARKA”.
In particular, the irreducible balance is facilitated – now when you open a debit card you should not place and freeze the funds on the account. Commission for the urgent issuance of the card Visa Gold is also abolished. In addition, Visa Electron and Visa Classic cards have become more profitable for opening additional cards – now the clients are provided with free service provision (one time) of 2 thousand drams and 5 thousand drams respectively, and an additional card Visa Gold is provided and served free-of-charge.
“Bank VTB (Armenia) is always concerned about the service of its customers. That is why we always develop our products based on the interests of our customers and regularly improve the terms and quality”, said the Director of Retail Business Department of the Bank Artak Khachatryan.
According to him, multi-currency card of Bank VTB (Armenia) having all the advantages of international payment card opens additional opportunities for the clients – you can make payments in the necessary currency without additional conversion of money.
Having its own processing center, Bank VTB (Armenia) has developed an optimal scheme of the card allowing not to lose money on the conversion card while payment.
In particular, in the territory of Armenia withdrawal of funds in paying for goods and services is made automatically from the main account in AMD, and for operations in euro it is implemented in euro. In Russia, withdrawal of funds in paying for goods and services is carried out with ruble accounts, for operations in dollars and other currencies – from U.S. dollar account (currency by which the accounts of Bank VTB (Armenia) are carried out by payment system Visa).
If the funds are withdrawn in ATMs and cash dispensing points, it is carried out from the account of currency operations (AMD, U.S. dollars, euro or rubles).
“Bank VTB (Armenia) is the only bank in Armenia providing its customers full multi-currency cards of international payment system VISA allowing the use of accounts in different currencies in the territory of the country and abroad, cash and non-cash”, states the report.
Multi-currency card of Bank VTB (Armenia) is an international banking plastic card that has access to the accounts in four currencies: AMD, USD, euros and rubles. “Now there is no need to carry multiple cards in your wallet and remember where each card to use. Money can be stored in different currencies in one plastic card’, states the message.
CJSC “Bank VTB (Armenia)” became participant of international financial group VTB in April 2004. Currently it is the second largest in Russia, VTB Bank (CJSC) owning 100% of shares of “Bank VTB (Armenia)”. The Bank is traditionally among the leaders of the banking system of Armenia by a number of key indicators. The Bank now owns the largest branch network in the country - 68 branches. ($1 – 366.58 drams). -0-