VTB Bank (Armenia) inaugurates renovated servicing hall
YEREVAN, July 3. / ARKA /. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) has inaugurated today the renovated servicing hall at its head office in downtown Yerevan. Artak Khachatrian, head of retail banking division, said the Bank’s development strategy calls for a dramatic improvement of the quality of services. He said the renovated servicing all has a queue management system, as well as special negotiation rooms and VIP service zones.
Khachatrian said the Bank plans to remodel ten of its branches this way this year and the rest later.
According to acting chief executive officer of the Bank, Yuri Gusev, the main goal of investing into renovation of the branches and service points is to create comfortable conditions for serving customers.
Oleg Aghasian, Central Bank of Armenia Board member, said over the last five years the Bank reported annually a 30 percent rise in its assets portfolio and a 40 percent rise in credit portfolio.
He said the credit portfolio makes 75% of the total assets.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by the second largest Russian VTB Bank. VTB Bank (Armenia) has 68 branches across Armenia. -0-