Converse Bank “Master Voyage” winners to head to Thailand
YEREVAN, May 3. /ARKA/. Converse Bank has summarized the results of its Master Voyage promotional contest among MasterCard and Maestro card holders, the bank’s press office says. The winners will enjoy a one or two week trip to Thailand.
The report says Susanna Hovhannisyan and Liana Purtoyan have won tour packages, for two persons each, for the greatest number and value of noncash transactions made. Other 50 winners of the event have got household appliance prizes, according to the report.
The promotion contest was held in the period from December 1 2012 to April 1 2013.
This kind of events helps promote noncash transactions in Armenia, Converse Bank’s press report says. Number of Converse Bank’s plastic cards has exceeded 100,000 owing to bank’s active efforts clients’ trust toward the bank, according to the report.
Converse Bank cjsc was registered on December 20, 1993. Argentinean businessman of Armenian origin Eduardo Eurnekian has been holding 95% of its stock since February 2007. The remaining 5% belongs to the Armenian Apostolic Church.–0--